Question #:
434
Answered on:
Tuesday, May 27, 1997

What are the policies and formulas for severance pay? Would you provide
several representative examples of severance pay?

Question #:
433
Answered on:
Friday, May 23, 1997

How is it that certain commercial businesses are able to effectively use
NCAR e-mail facilities and sites for advertisement and sales? Specifically,
the companies I am aware of are Mountain Man Fruit & Nut Company, which
sets up shop in the cafeteria once a week, and Air Touch Cellular, which
effectively advertises to us via e-mail from the EAC. I find the latter to
be particularly bothersome, as the e-mail takes time to read and, from a
systems management perspective, it takes system disk space to store the
many messages.

Question #:
432
Answered on:
Wednesday, May 21, 1997

About a year and a half ago, we at the Mesa Lab were subjected to the
lengthy (and probably expensive) process of replacing the concrete in our
courtyard. Some of the new concrete is already disintegrating. This seems
to be of a piece with concrete work done in the past at the Mesa Lab
(buried heating cables that don't work, edges that don't quite meet in a
straight line, steps that collect and hold melt water, and so on). Overall,
my impression is that concrete work done for NCAR over the years has been

Question #:
430
Answered on:
Wednesday, March 19, 1997

[The question] concerns using vacation time before retirement instead of
taking it in a lump sum. Some of us have been told by our administrators
that that is no longer allowed and has not been allowed for several years.
The article on page 11 states that an employee has been out of the office
since last summer, using up vacation time. The advantages are obvious: you
earn vacation while on vacation; UCAR continues to contribute to TIAA/CREF,
life insurance, disability coverage, etc. Just what is the policy?

Question #:
429
Answered on:
Sunday, March 16, 1997

[The question] concerns the nonanswer to the question reported on page 10.
[Editor's note: this question involved the filling of a job for which
formal advertisement through the usual channels was waived under UCAR
policy 2-1-3.] I assume the question was, really: what was the
justification for waiving the policy, i.e., which circumstance listed in
the policy, not simply was the policy technically followed by asking for a
waiver.

Question #:
428
Answered on:
Thursday, January 2, 1997

Recently I received an e-mail notice sent to all staff announcing the appointment of a staff member to the position of director of contracts and risk management. This appears to be a new, high-level position in Finance and Administration that has been filled without advertisement. Was advertisement waived in accordance with UCAR policy 2-1-3? If this is part of a reorganization and does not require advertisement, I would like to have these guidelines clarified.

Question #:
428
Answered on:
Thursday, January 2, 1997

Recently I received an e-mail notice sent to all staff announcing the
appointment of a staff member to the position of director of contracts and
risk management. This appears to be a new, high-level position in Finance
and Administration that has been filled without advertisement. Was
advertisement waived in accordance with UCAR policy 2-1-3? If this is part
of a reorganization and does not require advertisement, I would like to
have these guidelines clarified.

Question #:
425
Answered on:
Thursday, September 19, 1996

I would like to request that employees be notified when activities that may
be disruptive are scheduled at NCAR/UCAR. For example, in July there were
actors and a filmmaking crew at the Mesa Lab for several days. It was
disruptive not knowing what was going on and what all the commotion was.
Also, the parking lot was filled with cars and semitrucks for crew and
equipment.

As another example, I was working at ML on a Saturday (3 August), and when
I left to go home, I found myself in the middle of some kind of biking

Question #:
424
Answered on:
Wednesday, September 11, 1996

I'm not very happy with the way raises are handled. It used to be that I
was given a rating (1-4) by my supervisor and then my raise was based upon
that and the available funds in the raise pool. Nowadays, I no longer get a
rating, just a "pass/fail." And then my raise appears to be based primarily
on compa-ratios.

I find it strange that we now have a system where employees are not given
quantitative feedback on their performance and raises are not based on
merit, but on some ratio that they have no control over. The level of

Pages

Subscribe to

Follow Us

Maps & Directions

Communications Office

Shilo Hall
Administrative Support
+1 303.497.8603

Digital Image Library

Communications Office