UCAR policy clarification re staff positions

Q

Recently I received an e-mail notice sent to all staff announcing the
appointment of a staff member to the position of director of contracts and
risk management. This appears to be a new, high-level position in Finance
and Administration that has been filled without advertisement. Was
advertisement waived in accordance with UCAR policy 2-1-3? If this is part
of a reorganization and does not require advertisement, I would like to
have these guidelines clarified.

Answered on January 02, 1997

A

For this position, advertisement was waived in accordance with UCAR policy
2-1-3. On 12 December 1996, I sent a memo to Human Resources through Bill
Rawson, a member of the President's Council, requesting that the position
be filled by appointing the incumbent insurance and risk manager to the new
position without advertising. The waiver request was approved by Bill as
well as by Human Resources.

Jeff Reaves, Associate Vice President, UCAR Finance and Administration